Winners

2021

Winners of the 2021 awards will be announced during the awards ceremony.

Check back to see the full list of winners.


2019

Primary Pupil of the Year

Winner: Hope Christopher, Castercliff Primary Academy

Runners Up: Jessica Thornber, Laneshawbridge Primary School; Victoria Crosland, Read St John’s CE Primary School

 

Secondary Pupil of the Year

Winner: Ishaa Hussain, Colne Primet Academy

Runners Up: Jessica Bailey-Tattersall, Burnley High School; Shantana Duffy, Coal Clough Academy; Matthew Lund, West Craven High School

 

Health and Wellbeing Award

Winner: Coal Clough Academy

Runner Up: Kate Mercer, Blessed Trinity RC College

 

Education Support Award

Winner: Cath Myers, Colne Primet Academy

Runner Up: Coal Clough Academy

 

Creative Arts Award

Winner: Greg Worden, Blessed Trinity RC College

Runner Up: Coal Clough Academy

 

Unsung Hero Award

Winner: Louise Place, Blessed Trinity RC College

Runners Up: Aleksandra Prawucka, Blessed Trinity RC College; Heather Costello, Burnley High School; Diane Cardiff, Sir John Thursby Community College

 

Inspirational Teaching Award

Winner: Susana Hannah, St Joseph’s Park Hill School

Runners up: Rosie Wright, Blessed Trinity RC College; Teresa Burtles, Blessed Trinity RC College; Dr Steve Hudson, West Craven High School

 

Sports Achievement Award

Winner: Tiggi Gent, Blessed Trinity RC College

Runners Up; Coal Clough Academy; Lydia Lutwyche, Oakhill School; Ellie Romao, Casterton Primary Academy

 

Career Aspiration Award

Winner: Sir John Thursby Community College

Runner Up: Coal Clough Academy

 

Young Scientist/Engineer Award

Winner: Krystyna Marshall, Sir John Thursby Community College

Runners Up: Coal Clough Academy; Hamza Butt, Sir John Thursby Community College

 

School Trips Award

Winner: Coal Clough Academy

Runner Up: Reedley Primary School

 

Sustainable School Award

Winner: St Augustine’s RC Primary School

Runner Up: Oakhill School

 

Headteacher of the Year Award

Winner: Lynne Blomley, Colne Primet Academy

Runners Up: Holly Clarke, Coal Clough Academy; Simon Thompson, Pendle Primary Academy; Phillip Walmlsey, Burnley High School

 

Primary School of the Year

Winner: Pendle Primary Academy

Runners Up: Whittlefield Primary School; St Joseph’s Park Hill School; Oakhill School

 

Secondary School of the Year

Winner: Sir John Thursby Community College